Appointments

Please call the surgery on

01226 759622
01709 763400

Or book online at

www.emisaccess.co.uk

Garland House Surgery

1 Church Street, Darfield,
Barnsley S73 9JX
01226 759622
Mon8:00am-6:00pm
Tue7:30am-6:00pm
Wed7:30am-6:00pm
Thu8:00am-6:00pm
Fri7:30am-6:00pm

Woodgrove Surgery

2 Doncaster Road, Wath upon Dearne, Rotherham S63 7AL
01709 763400
Mon8:00am-6:00pm
Tue7:30am-1:00pm
Wed7:30am-6:00pm
Thu8:00am-1:00pm
Fri7:30am-6:00pm

Our Services

We have a whole range of specialist clinics to ensure that you get the best care closest to home.

Click to see our full list of services

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Dr Mellor & Partners uses and protects any information that you give Dr Mellor & Partners when you use this website.

Dr Mellor & Partners is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Dr Mellor & Partners may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st November 2010.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can tick to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.